Awards

Patrick Orr Memorial Award

Patrick Orr was a young, very bright, and energetic faculty member in the Computer Science Department from January 1977 until the Fall of 1981. He died in a bicycle accident, cycling back from the Owl Café.

In his short time at Tech, Patrick Orr left a significant mark. He was very popular with students, and he was largely responsible for upgrading the undergraduate curriculum. He contributed new courses to Tech’s advanced curriculum, offering courses that would only be offered as graduate courses elsewhere.

The award named for Patrick Orr is given to an outstanding graduate student who demonstrates excellence in scholarship and potential for service in computer science education.

Recipients:

  • 1982 – Mike Hibler
  • 1983 – Greg Titus
  • 1984 – Susan Orr
  • 1985 – Kevin Meyer
  • 1986 – Govinda Kurup
  • 1987 – Nitin Bhave
  • 1990 – Guillermo Francia III
  • 1991 – Anita Gleason
  • 1993 – Willie Chang
  • 1996 – Mohammed El Abdellaoui
  • 1997 – Mei Ye
  • 2001 – Guadalupe Janoski
  • 2003 – Srinivas Mukkamala
  • 2004 – Harley Kozushko
  • 2005 – Patrick Chavez
  • 2010 – William Claycomb
  • 2011 – Cynthia Veitch
  • 2014 – Alex Kent

Founder’s Award

Every year at graduation, New Mexico Tech presents one outstanding graduate student with the Founder’s Award.

The Founder’s Award honors the people responsible for founding the New Mexico School of Mines in Socorro in 1889. It is given to the person graduating this year with an advanced degree who is judged to have made an outstanding contribution to the Institute through scholarship, research, and involvement in campus affairs.

Recipients:

  • 2005 – Srinivas Mukkamala
  • 2011 – Cynthia Veitch
  • 2014 – Alex Kent

Cramer Award

The Cramer Awards were established to honor Tom Cramer, an engineer and a member of the Tech Board of Regents for 26 years.  They are awarded to the male and female seniors graduating in engineering who rank highest in scholarship.

Recipients:

  • 2014 – Nicholas Davis

  • 2016 – Theresa Guinard
  • 2019 – Milagre Cielo Coates


Addy and Ravi Bhasker Award for the Top IT Major

Awarded jointly by the Computer Science and Engineering and Management departments. Given with a cash prize made possible by the generous endowments of Addy and Ravi Bhasker

Recipients:

  • 2019 – Joseph Ladino


High Achievement Award in Computer Science

Recipients:

  • 2019 – Milagre Cielo Coates, Owen Todd Parkins, Lilith Ashley Barks

Achievement Award in Computer Science

Recipients:

  • 2019 – Jonathan Grzybowski

The following alumni awards are made possible by the donations received from our department alumni:

Alumni Award for the Top Computer Science Student

Given with a cash prize.

Recipients:

  • 2019 – Milagre Cielo Coates

Alumni Award for the Top Male Student Among Computer Science / Information Technology Freshman Students

Given with a cash prize

Recipients:

  • 2019 – Joseph Sarvash


Alumni Award for the Top Female Student Among Computer Science / Information Technology Freshman Students

Given with a cash prize

Recipients:

  • 2019 – Tyler Charity